Privacy Policy for Use of Website

  

At National Cannabinoid Clinics, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by National Cannabinoid Clinics and how we use it. We collect and use personal information only to the extent allowable by law, particularly the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which National Cannabinoid Clinics is subject to. Be aware that our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that are not managed by us, and therefore are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at info@ncclinics.com


Personal Information


‘Personal information’ referred to in this Privacy Policy consists of any information or opinion that identifies you or that will enable your identity to be reasonably ascertained. Personal information can include your name, contact details such as your residential or postal address, email address, date of birth or your telephone number and information about your health and any medical conditions. Information which cannot be reasonably linked to your identity (e.g. IP address, browser information, favourite websites or the number of users of a website) does not constitute personal information and is not regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

National Cannabinoid Clinics collects and stores personal information about its customers, medical and allied healthcare professionals and members of the public. The personal information that we collect is primarily related to our products and services. You should be aware that your use of this website does not reveal your identity. If you wish to register for our personalised services, we will ask you for your name and other personal details. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. However, if you choose not to provide your personal information to us, this may affect our ability to provide personalised products and services to you. The personal information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with National Cannabinoid Clinics but will be limited to the information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you or as permitted or required by law. By providing personal information and/or continuing to engage with National Cannabinoid Clinics, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Collection of information


Each time you visit our website, our web servers automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed our website, the webpages you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on our website. National Cannabinoid Clinics' servers save this information for security purposes. We may also evaluate anonymous or de-identified data sets for statistical purposes. Personal information may be collected through our website (e.g. through online forms), telephone enquiries or adverse reaction reports. We will only collect personal information that you provide us and you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. If you contact us, personal information about you may be collected. Personal information that may be collected about you includes: your name and contact details (eg. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable) etc.); the nature of your enquiry or adverse reaction report; and other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age, gender and medical condition or medical treatment.

If you contact us by telephone, this information may be collected by National Cannabinoid Clinics as a recorded voice message where our staff are temporarily unavailable to answer a call and you choose to leave a voice message. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to give us this information.


Use of information


National Cannabinoid Clinics may use personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected or for other related purposes as permitted by law including the following purposes, where applicable: to provide you with the medical treatment under the program which you have signed up for with National Cannabinoid Clinics; maintaining a record of medical enquiries, product complaints and adverse events and to comply with our reporting obligations to relevant regulatory authorities like the Therapeutic Goods Administration. This information will also be used to monitor, assess and improve our products and services; to provide further information regarding our products or services (including advice) that you have requested; to provide you with material on our activities and products that may be of interest to you, which you are entitled to opt out of receiving at any time; to notify you of matters that we are required by law to notify you of (e.g. product recalls); monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct; and generating customer lists for the purposes of market research.

We may use personal information supplied by those who make a specific request to assist us in providing ongoing information about products and services and for other purposes for which we have your prior agreement. For one or more of the above purposes, National Cannabinoid Clinics may disclose your personal information to: service providers within Australia (including an Australian registered medical practitioner who will monitor your health conditions and provide tailored prescriptions; and a registered pharmacist who will dispense our products under the prescription); and regulatory authorities, within or outside of Australia, as required by law. Our staff and service providers who handle or obtain personal information are subject to obligations of confidentiality and privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy. We will only use information that is not personal information, such as IP addresses, for security purposes, systems administration, to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and to protect our products, services and website. De-identified information may also be used to comply with our reporting obligations under the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 (Cth).


Cookies


Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites. This website uses cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors and collects information about your usage of the website. They do not collect nor store any personal information. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted.


Online Privacy Policy Only


This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect on National Cannabinoid Clinics. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website

Amendments to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 5 February 2018. If there will be any update, amendment, or changes to our Privacy Policy then these will be posted on this page. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Visitors to this website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.


Consent


By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

NCC Clinical Independence Policy

  

A Purpose of this policy 

The practice of medicine is challenging and rewarding. No code or guidelines can ever encompass every situation or replace the insight and professional judgment of good doctors. Good medical practice means using this judgement to try to practice in a way that would meet the standards expected by the medical profession and the community. 

This Good Practice and Clinical Independence Policy has been developed as part of our commitment to good medical practice and standards of ethical and professional conduct expected of doctors and health practitioners by their professional peers and the community. The objective of this Policy is to promote: 

1. Compliance with the Australian Medical Association Code of Ethics and the World Medical Association International Code of Medical Ethics.

2. The establishment of optimum internal processes that drive continuous improvement in the provision of medical advice and the development of NCC medical expertise and people.


B Professional values and qualities of NCC doctors

While individual doctors have their own personal beliefs and values, there are certain professional values on which NCC doctors are expected to base their practice.

Doctors have a duty to make the care of patients their first concern and to practice medicine safely and effectively. They must be ethical and trustworthy.

Doctors have a responsibility to protect and promote the health of individuals and the community. Good medical practice is patient-centered. It involves doctors understanding that each patient is unique, and working in partnership with their patients, adapting what they do to address the needs and reasonable expectations of each patient. 

C Clinical Practice:

In clinical practice, the care of our patients is NCC’s primary concern. Providing good patient care includes:

1. Assessing the patient, taking into account the history, the patient’s views, and an appropriate physical examination. The history includes relevant psychological, social and cultural aspects.

2. Formulating and implementing a suitable management plan (including arranging investigations and providing information, treatment and advice).

3. Facilitating coordination and continuity of care.

4. Referring a patient to another practitioner when this is in the patient’s best interests.

5. Recognizing and respecting patients’ rights to make their own decisions. 

  

D Good Patient Care:

Maintaining a high level of medical competence and professional conduct is essential for good patient care. Good medical practice involves:

1. Recognizing and working within the limits of your competence and scope of practice.

2. Ensuring that you have adequate knowledge and skills to provide safe clinical care.

3. Maintaining adequate records.

4. Considering the balance of benefit and harm in all clinical-management decisions.

5. Communicating effectively with patients.

6. Providing treatment options based on the best available information.

7. Taking steps to alleviate patient symptoms and distress, whether or not a cure is possible.

8. Supporting the patient’s right to seek a second opinion.

9. Consulting and taking advice from colleagues, when appropriate.

10. Making responsible and effective use of the resources available to you.

11. Encouraging patients to take interest in, and responsibility for, the management of their health, and supporting them in this.

12. Ensuring that your personal views do not adversely affect the care of your patient. 


E Clinical Independence:

The Policy recognises that NCC medical practitioners are independently carrying on private practice under his or their own name and in his or her own right.


F Professional Freedom:

The Policy acknowledges that:

1. Practitioners are entitled to professional freedom to exercise clinical judgment and to identify and provide appropriate treatments to Patients; and

2. Practitioners are not expressly or by implication, required to prescribe any particular drug or therapeutic good (by name, by supplier, or by active ingredient). 

 

G Avoiding Conflicts of interest:

This Policy acknowledges that paragraph 8.11 of the Australian Medical Association Code of Ethics provides that good medical practice involves: 

1. Recognizing potential conflicts of interest that may arise in relation to initiating or continuing a professional relationship with a patient.

2. Acting in your patients’ best interests when making referrals and when providing or arranging treatment or care.

3. Informing patients when you have an interest that could affect, or could be perceived to affect, patient care.

4. Recognizing that pharmaceutical and other medical marketing influences doctors, and being aware of ways in which your practice may be being influenced.

5. Recognizing potential conflicts of interest in relation to medical devices and appropriately managing any conflict that arises in your practice.

6. Not asking for or accepting any inducement, gift or hospitality of more than trivial value, from companies that sell or market drugs or appliances or provide services that may affect, or be seen to affect, the way you prescribe for, treat or refer patients.

7. Not asking for or accepting fees for meeting sales representatives.

8. Not offering inducements or entering into arrangements that could be perceived to provide inducements.

9. Not allowing any financial or commercial interest in a hospital, other healthcare organization, or company providing healthcare services or products to adversely affect the way in which you treat patients. When you or your immediate family have such an interest and that interest could be perceived to influence the care you provide, you must inform your patient. 


Issued 28 February 2019